GPT Image 2.5 vs Seedream 5.0: Same Prompts, Price and Specs

OpenAI's GPT Image 2.5 and ByteDance's Seedream 5.0, run on the same three prompts on OkayPic.

Last updated · prices from OkayPic

GPT Image 2.5Seedream 5.0
MakerOpenAIByteDance
Starting price$0.03 / image$0.20 / image
Specs1K · 2K · 4K · Up to 6 reference images · 7 aspect ratios1K · 2K · 4K · Up to 6 reference images · 8 aspect ratios

Same prompt, side by side

Each prompt was run once on each model on OkayPic, no cherry-picking or editing.

PromptCinematic product photo of matte black wireless headphones resting on wet dark slate, soft rim light, water droplets, shallow depth of field
PromptEditorial portrait of an elderly fisherman mending a net at golden hour, weathered hands, warm light, 35mm film look
PromptVintage travel poster that says LISBON in bold letters, a yellow tram climbing a steep street, flat bold colors, clean typography

Price

GPT Image 2.5 costs $0.03 / image at any resolution up to 4K; Seedream 5.0 costs $0.20 / image.

Which to pick

For volume and text-heavy designs, GPT Image 2.5's flat price is hard to beat. Seedream 5.0 offers eight aspect ratios including 21:9 and a distinct, highly detailed look — compare the samples above.

FAQ

Do I need a subscription for either model?

+

No. OkayPic is pay as you go for every model: top up from $2, pay per image or per second of video, and failed generations are refunded automatically.

More comparisons

Try them yourself

One balance for every model. Top up from $2, failed generations are refunded.